0 item(s) in My Cart

Ingredients Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
C

Calamine. A pink powder that is made of zinc oxide with a small amount of ferric oxide. It is used in lotions, ointments, and liniments. It is a customary mixture that is soothing and healing to the skin. It is great for itchy rashes such as poison ivy. It is natural but some formulas contain phenol which can cause poisoning when applied to the skin. A blend of natural calamine and aloe vera is a good, pure skin treatment for burns, rashes, and insect bites.

Calcium Alginate. Nontoxic. It is used in many foods for binding. Also used as a film-former in peel-off masks. It is a stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions.

Calcium Carbonate. Natural occurring salt that is found in limestone, chalk, and marble. It is used as a pigment and for pigment prolonging. It has no known toxicity.

Calcium Chloride. Customarily used in road salt and antifreeze. It is used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and texturizer. If taken internally, it can cause constipation and stomach problems. It can also cause lung difficulties if inhaled during manufacturing or processing. It's toxicity in cosmetics is unknown.

Calendula Extract. Marigolds are the source for this wonderful emollient oil which has a soothing effect on skin.

Camphor Oil. Distilled from the wood, roots and branches of an evergreen tree native to China and Japan. Used to treat acne, inflammation, oily conditions, spots.

Candelilla Wax. A herbal wax. It is used in lipsticks, in creams, and as a replacement for rubber.

Caprylic acid. An oil liquid made by the oxidation of octanol for use in perfumery. Occurs naturally in palm and coconut oil.

Capsicum Oleoresin. An oil from the pepper family that is used in hair tonics to arouse the scalp. It is said to upgrade hair growth. It may however cause allergic reactions in some people.

Caramel. A concentrated solution of heated sugar or glucose. It is used in cosmetics as a color and in skin lotions as a soothing agent. In 198,1 the FDA ruled caramel generally recognized as safe.

Carbomer 934,940,941,960,961. Used in many cosmetics and toothpastes as a thickener. It can cause eye irritation.

Carmine. Natural red color comes from the dried female cochineal beetle. It is sometimes used to color lip gloss, lipsticks, and other cosmetics.

Carotenoids. Develops in plants and in the bodies of plant-eating animals. They are precursors to vitamin A.

Carrot Oil. Rich in vitamins and minerals, this oil has many antiseptic properties. Smoothes and tones skin. Used for skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis and rashes.

CA 24. Used as an antimicrobial in shampoos and bath lotions at concentrations of up to .3%. Humans have had allergic reactions to a .1% water solution of it within 24, 48, or 72 hours of use. CA 24 contains 70% chloroacetamide and 30% sodium benzoate.

Cell Renewal. The orderly replacement of the skin cells from the basal layer to the stratum corneum, a process which ordinarily takes from 28 - 35 days although this time increases with age.

Cellulose. The fiber in the cell walls of all plants. Gum that is made from it is used as an emulsifier, stabilizer, and binder in cosmetics. There is no known toxicity. Inhaling the powder during manufacturing or processing can be harmful to the lungs.

Certified Colors. A color "certified" by the FDA as safe. However, various colors (coal tar dyes) have been found to cause cancer. But, hair dyes are exempt from even this regulation.

Ceteareth-3. Used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and lotion. Dries out the skin and causes numerous allergic reactions.

Cetearyl Alcohol. May be natural or artificial. It's used in most lotions. A thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients.

Cetyl Alcohol. Used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically.

Cetyl Lactate, Myristate, Palmitate, and Stearate. Natural or synthetic compounds used as emollients and texturizers in cosmetics.

Chamomile Oil. Known for its calming effect. Soothing and anti-inflammatory for the skin and the spirit.

Citric Acid. Used as a flavoring agent in foods and pharmaceuticals, and as a preservative sequestering agent. Foam-stabilizer and pH-adjuster in cosmetics. It is nontoxic.

Clover Blossom Extract. Soothes and conditions the skin.

Coal Tar. A topical anti-eczematic. Coal is a mineral of organic origin, formed from the remains of vegetation which over millions of years has changed to coal. From early times, people relied on the strength of the sun and the use of coal tar as their only form of treatment for psoriasis.

Cocamide DEA, MEA, and MIPA. See alkyloamides.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Artificial substance frequently referred to as a natural substance made "from coconuts" on the labels of shampoos. It's a secondary surfactant, used in combination with other, stronger surfactants.

Cod Liver Oil. A rich source of vitamins A and D. When vitamin A deficiency occurs the most outstanding symptom is dry, scaly skin, particularly on the hands and soles of the feet.

Collagen. 70% of the body's connective tissue in the dermis is made of collagen. Gerontologists have discovered that is where the aging process of the skin takes place. Young connective tissue is made up of soluble collagen whose molecules are disordered in relation to each other. As the skin ages, and is exposed to sunlight, chemicals (like makeup, coal tar dyes, etc., and various foods), the soluble collagen becomes "cross-linked," so the molecules are no longer displaced in relation to each other. Cross-linking makes the collagen insoluble and inflexible. As this happens, the connective tissues becomes strained, dry, wrinkled, and worn.

Cologne. Fragrance applied to the skin, usually with a floral or citrus base. Originally named after a town in Germany, it usually contains an alcohol content higher than that of perfume. Fragrance concentration of 2-5%.

Cologne (Men). The most concentrated form of fragrance for men. A blend of ingredients which can include alcohol, essential oils and natural or man-made scents combined for a unique fragrance experience.

Comfrey. A plant that produces Allentoin, an ingredient that promotes skin healing. This extract is anti-inflammatory, astringent and emollient.

Cornflower. Known for its ability to soften skin, leaving it more supple. A natural antiseptic.

Cucumber. Has soothing effects on the skin and improves moisture retention.

Cyclomethicone. Emollient skin conditioning agent derived from silica. Water repellent, skin-adherent and stable over a wide range of temperatures.