0 item(s) in My Cart

Ingredients Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
E

Eau de Parfum. Women’s fragrance with a lighter scent concentration than perfume (8 to 15%). Can be used in a spray application.

Eau de Toilette. See Toilet Water

Eczema. Acute or chronic weeping, crusting and inflammatory skin conditions. Eczema is more the description of a symptom than of a disease.The word has become synonymous with dermatitis.

EDC. Eau de Cologne. See Cologne

EDP. See Eau de Parfum

EDT. See Toilet Water

EDTA. An artificial chemical that is used as an antioxidant and as a "complexing" agent in shampoos, which means that it binds metallic irons so that the surfactants can work more effectively.

Elder Flowers. Elder flower has been used for generations to keep complexion soft. It both tones and protects the skin.

Emollients. Prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on the skin. They can be natural, like almond oil, or manufactured, like mineral oil.

Emulsion. A stable combination of oil and water phases accomplished with the use of surfactants.

Epidermis. The outer layer of skin.

Essential Fatty Acids. Sometimes known as vitamin F, these substances can't be manufactured by the body and must be consumed in the diet. There are three types: linoleic, linolenic and arachidonic. The primary fatty acids fulfill many functions in our bodies. They lubricate, aid in the transportation of oxygen to the cells, and help thicken the blood.

Essential Oils. Oily liquids obtained from plants. Complex mixtures of alcohols, ketones, phenols, acids, ethers, aldehydes, esters, oxides, and sulfur compounds (among others). They're also called volatile oils, ethereal oils, essences, or absolutes.

Ethanol (or ethyl alcohol). Colorless, vaporizable liquid. Has a burning taste. Well-known to most of us as the active ingredient in alcoholic beverages. Commonly called simply "alcohol," although there are many other kinds of alcohols. Ethanol is widely used in cosmetics as a solvent and as an antibacterial agent. As a preservative, it's effective at concentrations of 15% to 20%. It's an antitoxin in concentrations of 60% to 70%, with a bactericidal effect within 45 seconds. It's also used in acne treatments and in rinses for oily hair. Ethanol absorbs water and thus can be very drying in fast-drying skin lotions (at concentrations of 15%); the lotions need to include glycerols and vegetable oils to minimize the drying effect. Provokes a late allergic reaction in some people when used topically. Taken orally, ethanol is toxic in doses above 80g. Ethanol is often purposely made poisonous by the addition of methanol and it is then known as SDA (specially denatured alcohol).

Ethyl Acetate. Compound made from acetic acid and ethyl alcohol used as a solvent and in nail polish and nail polish removers. May irritate skin.

Eucalyptus Extract. Stimulating and antiseptic oil. Aids in the formation of healthy skin tissue. Very healing.

Exfoliant. A product used to shed the superficial cells of the outer layer of skin.

Exfoliate/Exfoliant. To remove the outermost layer of dead skin cells with a scrub or cleanser.

Ext. D&C. When followed by a color, means that the FDA has certified it as safe for use only in drugs and in cosmetics used externally and not around the eyes or inside the mouth. It is not safe for foods.