0 item(s) in My Cart

Ingredients Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
M

Magnesium Aluminum Silicate. Flaky white solid. Used as a filler and thickener in cosmetics. Especially used in antiperspirants, creams, and shaving creams.

Magnesium Stearate. Used as a filler in cosmetics.

Matricaria Oil. Oil obtained from the dried flower heads of the plant Matricaria Chamomilla. Celebrated as a source of azulene, the blue substance known for its reviving quality.

MEA. Monoethanolamine. See alkyloamides.

Melon Extract. Melon has natural cleansing properties as well as the ability to soften and soothe the skin.

Menthol. Derived from peppermint. Has soothing properties if used in concentrations of 1% or less.

Methyl Acetate. Artificial chemical used as an aromatic and solvent. It can cause dryness.

Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK). Flammable, colorless liquid. Primarily used as a solvent. Skin irritant.

Mica. Somewhat shiny silicate minerals split into very thin sheets. Used in eye cosmetics to provide sparkle.

Middle Note. The second stage of fragrance development on the skin. Individuals react to different chemicals causing variations in scent.

Milk Bath. A bath preparation made with milk products as the base. A natural product, it is soothing to the skin.

Milk Protein. Obtained from a whole cow's milk. For centuries, milk has been used as a natural, soothing skin cleanser and softener.

Mineral Oil. A liquid mixture of hydrocarbons gathered from petroleum. Light mineral oil is an ingredient of choice as an essential moisturizer for psoriasis, primarily functioning as an occlusive barrier to retard moisture loss without restricting essential ingredient absorption. In the case of a psoriatic condition the water loss from the external skin layers can exceed the rate of replacement from below, hence as part of our formulation, it is necessary to place an occlusive barrier onto the surface of the skin to retard water loss.

Moisturizer. When externally used on the hair or skin raises the moisture content.

Monoethanolamine. Liquid amino alcohol that is used as an humectant and emulsifier in cosmetics.