0 item(s) in My Cart

Ingredients Directory

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
S

Salicyclic Acid. The active ingredient in aspirin. Used in cosmetics as an antiseptic and preservative.

Saponins (Quillia Extract). Many plants (soap plants) contain substances called saponins which form a natural lather in water that is a gentle but effective natural cleaner and some have been used as an alternative to soap.

Sandalwood Oil. Deep, soft, sweet, woody balsamic scent. Highly esteemed in China and India. Plays a part in Hindu ritual.

Sassafras. Essential oil obtained from the roots of the Sassafras tree. Is a healing and antiseptic extract that can reduce irritation and swelling.

Saturated Fats. A fat usually of animal origin. When fatty acid chains can't accommodate any more hydrogen atoms they become saturated.

Sebaceous Glands. Glands in the skin that open into hair follicles and from which sebum is secreted.

Seborrhea. A condition in which there is over-activity of the sebaceous glands. The distinctive characteristics of the disorder are its common occurrence in hair areas (especially the scalp), the appearance of well-demarcated, dull yellowish-red lesions, and the associated presence of greasy or dry scales. Rashes can occur on the face, shoulders and chest./p

Seaweed. High in vitamins A, B - complex, C and E. A skin and scalp nutrient, soothing and toning.

Sesame Oil. Softens skin.

Shea Butter. An excellent emollient for skin moisturizers made from Mangifolia Tree Nuts High in triglycerides and fatty acids.

Soap. A cleansing material made of oils, detergents and fragrance, used on skin. Comes in many different forms; bar soap, liquid soap, gels, and flakes. The detergents in soap combine with water to penetrate the skin, attract the dirt particles and separate them from the skin, making them easier to then rinse away.

Sodium Alginate. Natural compound. Mostly used as a thickener and emulsifier in foods, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics.

Sodium Ascorbate. Used in cosmetics as an antioxidant and preservative.

Sodium Bisulphite. Artificial chemical that is used as a hair relaxer and a preservative.

Sodium Borate. Used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, preservative and detergent builder.

Sodium Carbonate. Used in cosmetics as a humectant and an alkalizer.

Sodium Citrate. Crystalline salt. Used in cosmetics as a sequestrant and an alkalizer, and in foods as a buffering agent.

Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Very popular ingredient. Used as a detergent, emulsifier, and surfactant in over a thousand cosmetic products. This includes shampoos, toothpaste, lotions, and creams.

Sodium Thioglycolate. A chemical used in permanents as a hair relaxer. Is a primary irritant.

Sorbitol. Derived from fruit or algae. A humectant that gives skin a velvety feel. Gives a lubricant quality to lotions.

Soybean Oil. Pale yellow oil. Consists of mostly glycerides of linoleic, oleic, linolenic, and palmitic acids. Used in cosmetics as an emollient.

Spearmint Oil. Essential oil obtained from the fresh spearmint plant. Known for its healing, soothing properties.

Stearalkonium Chloride. Used almost universally in hair conditioners. It was originally developed by the textile industry for use as a fabric softener. It also has antistatic properties.

Steareth-2,-4,-7,-10,-20,-30. Used as lotions and emulsifiers.

Stearic Acid. Waxy, crystalline fatty acid. Found in cocoa butter and other vegetable fats. It is mainly from tallow and other animal fats.

Stratum Corneum. The topmost layer of cells of the epidermis.

Subcutaneous. The third and innermost layer of the skin.

Sulfate. Artificial liquid. Made with sulfated oils. Used to make manufactured soaps and detergents. Harmful to marine life and the environment.

Sugar Cane Extract. Gently removes damaged, dead and dry cell so fresh, healthy-looking skin can appear.

Sunflower Oil. Extracted from sunflower seeds it is rich in essential fatty acids.

Sunscreen/Sun block. Sunscreens provide protection from damaging/ harmful effects of UVB/ UVA rays. Sunscreens with a high Sun Protection Factor (SPF) can minimize the danger of photodamage and skin cancers. Sun blocks provide 100% protection from the sun and therefore do not enable one to tan.

Surfectant. A material (substance) that helps oil and water to mix so that the two will not separate and will remain a smooth stable cream or lotion (Emulsifier). They are also are important for cosmetics where mildness is needed such as shampoos and lotions.